Fraud Basics
[…] Fraud Basics

The Bank Secrecy Act Fighting Money Laundering Globally, Part Two

Please sign in to save this to your favorites.
Written by: ACFE Staff
Date: September 1, 2003
Read Time: 12 mins

The July/August “FraudBasics” covered the USA Patriot Act, passed in the wake of 9-11. Here we continue with a precursor, the Bank Secrecy Act, which has affected anti-money laundering efforts worldwide. 

The Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), which went into effect in 1970, was the first major piece of legislation aimed at detecting and preventing money laundering. The purpose of the law as stated in section 5311 is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” The BSA sets forth a system of reporting and recordkeeping requirements designed to help track large or unusual financial transactions.

The BSA consists of two titles.