Kenneth Boey, CFE
[…] At least two federal circuit courts have concluded that employees who are required and paid by the government to disclose fraud cannot bring qui tam actions because their knowledge of fraud wasn't obtained independently.
Many whistleblowers are employees of government contractors and, obviously, are reluctant to report their employer for fear of retaliation. Congress has provided substantial protection for whistleblowers. Title 31 USC Section 3730(h) prohibits an employer from taking any adverse action (including discharge, demotion, or harassment) against an employee "because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including the investigation or initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section."
If it can be proved that an employer has taken any adverse action against the employee, the employee may seek compensation including reinstatement at the same seniority status, an award of two times the employee's back pay plus interest, and any other special damages.